04 Nov '17, 12am

Thanks @feelgoodstyle for this great information about #pricklypear seed oil!https://t.co/9uy57TYcUd

Thanks @feelgoodstyle for this great information about #pricklypear seed oil!https://t.co/9uy57TYcUd

This ingredient is hot on the scene of organic cosmetics right about now. It keeps cropping up in facial serums and moisturizers, and I have made many a mental note to do some research on this oil. Guess what…prickly pear seed oil goes by another name. Barbary fig seed oil. Same thing. You know the little bud-like pods that grow on a prickly pear cactus? Ya, those. These seeds are cold pressed to extract the oil, which is then used in cosmetics. La Bella Figura came out with Barbary Fig Renewal Serum a few years ago, and I remember trying it out and loving it. But didn’t realize back then that it was oil from the prickly pear. This oil is a wonder drug for skin. It is higher in Vitamin E than argan oil, so great for healing and softening the skin. Barbary, or Prickly Pear, oil is also high in antioxidants, which fight free radicals, and prevent inflammation and support cel...

Full article: https://feelgoodstyle.com/2014/08/14/hot-ingredient-prick...

Tweets

This ingredient helps your skin cells "communicate" better and become more youthful | Her World

This ingredient helps your skin cells "communic...

herworldplus.com 03 Nov '17, 7am

To find a solution, Clarins looked to nature. Lair explains that because the problem boils down to a lack of communication...